Is SkinnyPop Butter Microwave Popcorn, 2.8 Oz. Bags, 6 Ct; Dairy-Free, Chemical Free Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural non-dairy butter flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

SkinnyPop Butter Microwave Popcorn is a dairy-free and chemical-free popcorn product. Each 28 oz bag contains 6 individual microwave popcorn bags. The popcorn is gluten-free, non-GMO, and has zero trans fat and preservatives. It is a good source of fiber and contains only 30 calories per cup. People appreciate the delicious taste of SkinnyPop popcorn, making it a great choice for snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Non-dairy Butter Flavor and Lactic Acid (For Flavor)

Check SkinnyPop Butter Microwave Popcorn, 2.8 Oz. Bags, 6 Ct; Dairy-Free, Chemical Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SkinnyPop Butter Microwave Popcorn, 2.8 Oz. Bags, 6 Ct; Dairy-Free, Chemical Free is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterSafewayShopRiteTargetVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go