Is SkinnyPop Popcorn Gluten Free Pepper Jack -- 4.4 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheddar
  • organic cheese
  • organic whey
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Organic Whey, Powdered Sugar, Salt, Peppers (Green Bell, Red Bell, Jalapeno), Organic Cheese (Cheddar, Monterey Jack (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Slat, Enzymes)), Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Vinegar Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid (For Flavor), Parsley

Check SkinnyPop Popcorn Gluten Free Pepper Jack -- 4.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SkinnyPop Popcorn Gluten Free Pepper Jack -- 4.4 oz is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BRalphsVitacostGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go