No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Skipper Yellowfin Tuna Flakes in Vegetable Oil 180g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus Albacares), Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil), Salt

Check Skipper Yellowfin Tuna Flakes in Vegetable Oil 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Skipper Yellowfin Tuna Flakes in Vegetable Oil 180g | Spoonful