Is Skippers Sauce Tartar - 16 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Or Canola Oil, Chopped Pickles, Water, Sugar, Eggs, White Vinegar, Salt, Non-fat Dry Milk, Spices, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, As, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavors (Contains Coconut Oil, Polysorbate), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Skippers Sauce Tartar - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Skippers Sauce Tartar - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSide DishTopping