Is Skippy Creamy Peanut Butter & Chocolate Wafer Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate compound coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (roasted peanuts, sugar, hydrogenated vegetable oil [cottonseed, soybean, and rapeseed oil] to prevent separation, salt), Wheat Wafers (pastry flour, soybean oil, sodium bicarbonate), Peanut Flour, Palm Oil, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Compound Coating (sugar, vegetable oil [palm kernel oil and hydrogenated palm kernel oil], cocoa powder, nonfat dry milk, whole milk powder, whey powder, soy lecithin [an emulsifier], salt, artificial flavor), Corn Starch, Salt. CONTAINS MILK, PEANUT, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Skippy Creamy Peanut Butter & Chocolate Wafer Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item