Is SKIPPY Reduced Fat Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, slightly tangy nutty flavor with a creamy, spreadable texture popular for sandwiches, toast, crackers, smoothies and baking. Customers note consistent creaminess, easy spreading straight from the jar, good value for bulk use, and occasional comments about separation or difficulty scraping the bottom of the wide plastic container during use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

60% PEANUTS Ingredients: Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Pea Protein, Salt, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Contains one or more of the following: Cottonseed, Soybean, Rapeseed Oil) To Prevent Separation, Minerals ( Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Sulfate), Mono- and Diglycerides, Vitamins ( Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid). Contains: Peanuts.

Check SKIPPY Reduced Fat Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SKIPPY Reduced Fat Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar is available at 6 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast