Is SKIPPY SUPER CHUNK Reduced Fat Peanut Butter Spread, Shelf-Stable, 16.3 oz Plastic Jar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chunky peanut butter spread delivers bold, robust flavor with noticeable chunks and a slightly lighter mouthfeel. Texture combines coarse crunch and spreadable creaminess, making it overall suited for sandwiches, toast, baking, sauces, and snacks. Reviewers commonly note consistent chunk size, easy spreading from the jar, and reliable shelf stability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

60% PEANUTS Ingredients: Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Pea Protein, Salt, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean and Rapeseed Oil) To Prevent Separation, Minerals ( Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Sulfate), Mono- and Diglycerides, Vitamins (Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid). Contains: Peanuts.

Check SKIPPY SUPER CHUNK Reduced Fat Peanut Butter Spread, Shelf-Stable, 16.3 oz Plastic Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SKIPPY SUPER CHUNK Reduced Fat Peanut Butter Spread, Shelf-Stable, 16.3 oz Plastic Jar is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltySavorySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast