Is Skips Lighty And Melty Prawn Cocktail Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vinegar flavouring
  • natural pepper flavourings
  • natural flavourings

natural vinegar flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural pepper flavourings
natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRAWN COCKTAIL FLAVOUR TAPIOCA SNACK Ingredients: Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Maize Flour, Prawn Cocktail Flavour [Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid, Dried Onion, Natural Vinegar Flavouring, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Spice, Dried Tomato, Natural Pepper Flavourings, Colour: Paprika Extract], Rice Protein, Sugar, Salt. May contain Milk, Soy, Gluten.

Check Skips Lighty And Melty Prawn Cocktail against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go