Is Skips Prawn Cocktail Grab Bag Crisps 35G Vegan?

Description
Airy, melt in the mouth crisps with a tangy prawn cocktail flavour; reviewers commonly describe the taste as light, slightly briny and subtly seafood like. Texture is fluffy and quick dissolving. Typically consumed as a casual at home snack, shared at gatherings or with drinks; reviews mention nostalgia and variability.
Why it's not vegan
- prawn cocktail flavour
- natural flavouring
prawn cocktail flavour
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Airy, melt in the mouth crisps with a tangy prawn cocktail flavour; reviewers commonly describe the taste as light, slightly briny and subtly seafood like. Texture is fluffy and quick dissolving. Typically consumed as a casual at home snack, shared at gatherings or with drinks; reviews mention nostalgia and variability.
Ingredients
Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Maize Flour, Prawn Cocktail Flavour [Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Rice Flour, Dried Onion, Potassium Chloride, Dried Spirit Vinegar Extract, Potato Starch, Dried Tomato, Dried Yeast Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract, Clove Extract], Rice Protein, Sugar, Salt
Check Skips Prawn Cocktail Grab Bag Crisps 35G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skips Prawn Cocktail Grab Bag Crisps 35G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Baked BarBeQue Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Original Single Serve Grab N Go - 2.3 Oz
Lay's Baked Barbeque Potato Crisps 1.125 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Skips Prawn Cocktail Grab Bag Crisps 35G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


