Is Skips Prawn Cocktail Multipack Crisps 6x13.1g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A six-pack of light, airy crescent-shaped crisps delivers a tangy, slightly sweet-and-sour seafood-inspired seasoning and a melt-in-mouth texture that shatters then dissolves. Commonly consumed as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox item, or party nibble. Customer feedback highlights nostalgic taste, pronounced seasoning and convenient single-serve packaging and occasional comments about fragile packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A six-pack of light, airy crescent-shaped crisps delivers a tangy, slightly sweet-and-sour seafood-inspired seasoning and a melt-in-mouth texture that shatters then dissolves. Commonly consumed as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox item, or party nibble. Customer feedback highlights nostalgic taste, pronounced seasoning and convenient single-serve packaging and occasional comments about fragile packaging.
Ingredients
Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Maize Flour, Prawn Cocktail Flavour [Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Rice Flour, Dried Onion, Potassium Chloride, Dried Spirit Vinegar Extract, Potato Starch, Dried Tomato, Dried Yeast Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract, Clove Extract], Rice Protein, Sugar, Salt
Check Skips Prawn Cocktail Multipack Crisps 6x13.1g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skips Prawn Cocktail Multipack Crisps 6x13.1g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Skips Prawn Cocktail Multipack Crisps 6x13.1g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


