Is Skittles Dessert Flavoured Sweets Bag 152g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e160a
  • e170

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dessert-themed fruity candies offer bright, dessert-inspired flavors with a chewy interior and a firm outer coating; consumers commonly use them for snacking, ice-cream and cupcake toppings, baking accents, and party bowls. Reviews note bold flavor variety and pleasant chew, while some customers report uneven flavor consistency and packaging resealability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Acid (Citric Acid), Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Modified Starch, Colours (E162, E163, E170, E160A, E100, E132), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax).

Check Skittles Dessert Flavoured Sweets Bag 152g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go