Is Skittles Fruits Giants Chewy Candies 132g Vegan?

Description
Bold fruit flavors and a firm, chewy texture characterize these larger-format rainbow candies; customers report intense sweetness and tart notes, consistent taste, and a satisfying chew. Commonly used for snacking, sharing at parties, movie-night bowls, and candy dishes, reviews note popularity with children and occasional stickiness or overpowering sweetness complaints.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
- e170
- e153
- e160a
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold fruit flavors and a firm, chewy texture characterize these larger-format rainbow candies; customers report intense sweetness and tart notes, consistent taste, and a satisfying chew. Commonly used for snacking, sharing at parties, movie-night bowls, and candy dishes, reviews note popularity with children and occasional stickiness or overpowering sweetness complaints.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Acid (Malic Acid), Dextrin, Modified Starch, Flavourings, Maltodextrin, Colours (E162, E163, E160A, E170, E100, E153, E133), Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Emulsifier (Lecithin).
Check Skittles Fruits Giants Chewy Candies 132g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skittles Fruits Giants Chewy Candies 132g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
Trader Joe's Super Sour Scandinavian Swimmers Sour Chewy Gummy Candies
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
Skittles Bite Size Candies Original
ORIGINAL FRUITS CHEWY ASSORTED FRUIT FLAVORED CANDY, ORIGINAL CHEWY ASSORTED FRUIT
Where to buy
Skittles Fruits Giants Chewy Candies 132g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


