Is Skittles Fruits Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e160a
  • e170

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEWY CANDIES IN A CRISP SUGAR SHELL WITH FRUIT FLAVORS. INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM FAT, ACIDS (CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID), DEXTRIN, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORINGS, MODIFIED STARCH, COLORS (E162, E163, E170, E160a, E100, E132, E133), ACIDITY REGULATOR (TRISODIUM CITRATE), GLAZING AGENT (CARNAUBA WAX). PRODUCT MAY CONTAIN AN UNEVEN MIX OF FLAVORS.

Check Skittles Fruits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go