Is Skittles Fruits Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e160a
- e170
e160a
Dietitian noteCarotene (also called Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEWY CANDIES IN A CRISP SUGAR SHELL WITH FRUIT FLAVORS. INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM FAT, ACIDS (CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID), DEXTRIN, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORINGS, MODIFIED STARCH, COLORS (E162, E163, E170, E160a, E100, E132, E133), ACIDITY REGULATOR (TRISODIUM CITRATE), GLAZING AGENT (CARNAUBA WAX). PRODUCT MAY CONTAIN AN UNEVEN MIX OF FLAVORS.
Check Skittles Fruits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skittles Fruits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


