Is Skittles Fruits Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e160a
  • e120
  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +1 more

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Humectant (glycerol), Acid (citric Acid), Starch, Flavorings, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (safflower, Spirulina, Apple, Blackcurrant, Radish, Sweet Potato, Carrot, Hibiscus), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Glazing Agent (carnauba Wax), Colors (e100, E120, E160a, E162, E163).

Check Skittles Fruits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go