Is Skittles Fruits Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- e120
- e160a
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
e120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Humectant (glycerol), Acid (citric Acid), Starch, Flavorings, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (safflower, Spirulina, Apple, Blackcurrant, Radish, Sweet Potato, Carrot, Hibiscus), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Glazing Agent (carnauba Wax), Colors (e100, E120, E160a, E162, E163).
Check Skittles Fruits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skittles Fruits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


