Is Skittles Giant Gooey Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e160a
- e170
e160a
Dietitian noteCarotene (also called Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, LUCOSE SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, PALM FAT, CIDS (MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), DEXTRIN, SAVOURINGS, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED STARCH, LOURS (E162, E163, E170, E100, E160a, E132, (3), ACIDITY REGULATORS (TRISODIUM CITRATE, DIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), GELLING AGENT CTINS), GLAZING AGENT (CARNAUBA WAX), ULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN). SUITABLE FOR GANS. PRODUCT MAY CONTAIN AN UNEVEN MIX FLAVOURS. PETONS PER PACK: 3 PORTION SIZE: 36.3 g /100 g/36.3 g (%) TION FORMATION 1663 kJ 604 kJ (7%)
Check Skittles Giant Gooey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skittles Giant Gooey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
Skittles Original Gummy Candy
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Giant Size
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Giant Size
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


