Is Skittles Original Bite Size Candies Vegetarian?

Description
Skittles Original bite-size candies are fruity candies that come in a variety of flavors. Each bag of Skittles contains 15.4 ounces of candy and there are two bags in total. These candies are loved for their Original flavor. The product details emphasize its bite-size nature and fruity taste. No information is available regarding what people say about the product.
Why it's not vegetarian
- indigo carmine
- natural and artificial flavours
indigo carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Skittles Original bite-size candies are fruity candies that come in a variety of flavors. Each bag of Skittles contains 15.4 ounces of candy and there are two bags in total. These candies are loved for their Original flavor. The product details emphasize its bite-size nature and fruity taste. No information is available regarding what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, corn syrup), hydrogenated palm kernel oil, citric acid, tapioca dextrin, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavours, sodium citrate, carnauba wax, Allura red, tartrazine, indigo carmine, sunset yellow, titanium dioxide, brilliant blue FCF, sunset yellow FCF.
Check Skittles Original Bite Size Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skittles Original Bite Size Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Skittles Original Bite Size Candies is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


