Is Skittles Original Gummy Candy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • citric acid, malic acid, natural and artificial flavors, sunflower oil, colors
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • gelatin

citric acid, malic acid, natural and artificial flavors, sunflower oil, colors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Skittles Gummy Candy seems to be a popular choice among candy lovers, with many giving it a 5-star review. The candy comes in traditional Skittles-flavors with a perfect gummy texture, according to many reviewers. Most people find the candy delicious, although there are some who find it "Gross!!" The strawberry, orange, grape, lemon, and green apple flavors are a hit with many people, making Skittles Gummy Candy a great choice for a study break or movie snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Water, Gelatin; Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1), Carnauba Wax.

Check Skittles Original Gummy Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Skittles Original Gummy Candy is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sRalphsTarget

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping