Is Skittles Pop'd Freeze Dried Candy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavours

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, corn syrup), Citric acid, Hydrogenated palm kernel oil, Malic acid, Tapioca dextrin, Modified cornstarch, Sodium citrate, Natural and artificial flavours, Carnauba wax, Tartrazine, Allura red, Brilliant blue FCF, Calcium carbonate.

Check Skittles Pop'd Freeze Dried Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetTartFruityAcidic
Texture
CrunchyCrispDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDessert Tallbacks