Is Skittles Sour Bite Size Candies, 5.70 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • tapioca dextrin, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavors, colors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite-size pieces present a tangy sour coating that yields to a chewy, fruit-flavored interior with bright, varied flavors. Consumers commonly use the bag for snacking, party bowls, and sharing. Reviews mention consistent chewiness and a sour kick, though some note variation in sour intensity between pieces and general satisfaction overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Tapioca Dextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Colors (Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Titanium Dioxide), Sodium Citrate, Carnauba Wax

Check Skittles Sour Bite Size Candies, 5.70 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Skittles Sour Bite Size Candies, 5.70 oz is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySourSweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go