Is Skittles Wild Berry Punch Flavored Zero Sugar Low Calorie Drink Mix, Wild Berry Punch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CITRIC ACID, ASPARTAME+, MALTODEXTRIN*, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, BLUE 1.

Check Skittles Wild Berry Punch Flavored Zero Sugar Low Calorie Drink Mix, Wild Berry Punch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyAcidic
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Skittles Wild Berry Punch Flavored Zero Sugar Low Calorie Drink Mix, Wild Berry Punch | Spoonful