Is Skittles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e160a
e160a
Dietitian noteCarotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ro Mars Romania Sr,l, Calea Floreasca Nr, 169A, Corp A, Etaj 2, Sector 1, Bucurestl Bomboane Gumate Cu Arome De Hrocte, In Glazura Crocanta De Zahar, Ngrediente: Zahar Sibop De Gucoza, Grasimi Din Palmier, Acidifianti Acio Citric, Acid Malic, Dextrina, Maltodextrina Arome Coloranti E162, E171, E100, E160a, Et32, E133, E163, E160e, Amidon Modificat, Corector De Acditat Citrat Trisodic, Agent De Glazurare Ceara De Carnauba
Check Skittles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skittles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


