Is Skor® toffee bits, Chipits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy toffee bits offer a pronounced sweet-caramel flavor and firm, brittle texture that holds shape in baking. Commonly used as ice cream, cookie, brownie, and pancake toppings or stirred into batters and mixes, they receive reviews praising texture and flavor while some cite occasional clumping or perceived excess sweetness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Butter, Almonds (Roasted In Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Oil), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Unsweetened Chocolate, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavour), Milk, Salt

Check Skor® toffee bits, Chipits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Skor® toffee bits, Chipits is available at 2 retailers

MetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping