Is Sky Valley Sauce, Salsa Verde, Medium Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This medium salsa verde offers a tangy, mildly spicy flavor with a slightly chunky, saucy texture. Consumers commonly use it as a dip for chips, a taco or burrito topping, and a cooking condiment. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and good balance of heat, with occasional variability in chunk size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Bell Pepper, Tomatillo, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Cilantro, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Chili Powder (Spices, Salt, Dried Garlic), Xanthan Gum.

Check Sky Valley Sauce, Salsa Verde, Medium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sky Valley Sauce, Salsa Verde, Medium is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCooking