Is skyr Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme
  • enzyme microbien
  • natural flavour

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim milk, Vanilla preparation [water, sugar, rice starch, natural flavour, carob bean gum, citric acid, reb A (stevia extract)], Lactase, Bacterial culture, Microbial enzyme. Ingrédients : Lait écrémé, Préparation à la vanille [eau, sucre, amidon de riz, arôme naturel, gomme de caroube, acide citrique, reb A (extrait de stévia)], Lactase, Culture bactérienne, Enzyme microbien.

Check skyr against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking