Is Slab artisan fudge - choc toffee Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • white chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cream, white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, emulsifier, soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring], butter (from milk), dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier, soya lecithin, cocoa solids 54% minimum, natural vanilla flavouring], preservative (e202), colour (glycerine, silicon dioxide, propylene glycol, e102*, e155, e133), natural caramel flavouring, for allergens, see in bold,

Check Slab artisan fudge - choc toffee against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go