Is Slap Ya Mama Original Blend Cajun Seasoning, 16oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

A robust, savory Cajun seasoning with a bold, peppery heat and granular texture that seasons meats, seafood, vegetables, rice dishes, eggs, and soups. Reviewers note authentic Louisiana-style flavor, strong potency requiring modest use, consistent performance across batches, generous jar size, and broad versatility for everyday home cooking and reliable results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Red Pepper, Black Pepper and Garlic.

Check Slap Ya Mama Original Blend Cajun Seasoning, 16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Slap Ya Mama Original Blend Cajun Seasoning, 16oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGAWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySaltySpicy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep