Is Slate Milk, Low-Fat, Dark Chocolate, Ultrafiltered Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ultrafiltered milk
  • ultrafiltered skim milk blend
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme
  • natural flavors

ultrafiltered milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ultrafiltered skim milk blend
vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate taste with pronounced cocoa notes and a smooth, velvety texture; reviewers commonly cite balanced sweetness and creamy mouthfeel. Consumers use it for drinking cold, stirring into coffee, pouring over cereal, blending into smoothies, and baking. Many reviews note consistent flavor; occasional comments mention packaging, price, and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered Skim Milk Blend (Ultrafiltered Milk, Water), Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Monk Fruit, Pectin, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Slate Milk, Low-Fat, Dark Chocolate, Ultrafiltered against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Slate Milk, Low-Fat, Dark Chocolate, Ultrafiltered is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketHarris TeeterVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie