Is Sleep Science Melatonin Helps Promotes Sleep Orange Flavor Lozenges Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • magnesium stearate

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium stearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Melatonin, sorbitol, mannitol, natural orange flavor, magnesium stearate and stearic acid.

Check Sleep Science Melatonin Helps Promotes Sleep Orange Flavor Lozenges against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sleep Science Melatonin Helps Promotes Sleep Orange Flavor Lozenges is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Sleep Science Melatonin Helps Promotes Sleep Orange Flavor Lozenges | Spoonful