Is SLICED ALMOND & PORT WINE CHEDDAR, COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- whey powder
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- enzymes
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY POWDER, MILKFAT, WATER, PORT WINE, ALMONDS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, ANNATTO COLOR AND ROSE COLOR (WATER, CARMINE AMMONIUM HYDROXIDE, SODIUM HYDROXIDE).
Check SLICED ALMOND & PORT WINE CHEDDAR, COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SLICED ALMOND & PORT WINE CHEDDAR, COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
P3 Portable Protain Snack Pack with Dark Chocolate Nut Clusters, Turkey & Cheddar Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Mild Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz
Sargento® Reserve Series™ Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese, 10 slices
About this product
Cheese · Piece


