Is SLICED ANDOUILLE CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SLICED ANDOUILLE CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in natural pork casing
in natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: VINEGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), SALT, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, SMOKED SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, IN NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check SLICED ANDOUILLE CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SLICED ANDOUILLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SLICED ANDOUILLE CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SLICED ANDOUILLE CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Slice


