Is Sliced chorizo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (87%), Salt, Lactose (Milk), Paprika (1%), Dextrose, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Milk Protein, Garlic, Paprika Extract, Acidity Regulator (Sodium citrate), Antioxidants (Sodium erythorbate, Extracts of Rosemary), Preservatives (Sodium nitrite, Potassium nitrate), Black Pepper, Oregano.

Check Sliced chorizo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySmokyPepperySavory
Texture
ChewyOilyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingSalad