Is Sliced chorizo Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork (87%), Salt, Lactose (Milk), Paprika (1%), Dextrose, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Milk Protein, Garlic, Paprika Extract, Acidity Regulator (Sodium citrate), Antioxidants (Sodium erythorbate, Extracts of Rosemary), Preservatives (Sodium nitrite, Potassium nitrate), Black Pepper, Oregano.
Check Sliced chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sliced chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
GarlickySmokyPepperySavory
Texture
ChewyOilyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingSalad


