Is SLICED CINNAMON SWIRL LOAF CAKE, CINNAMON SWIRL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein solids
- milk
- butter flavor
whey protein solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE BASE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, WHEY PROTEIN SOLIDS [MILK], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], SALT, EMULSIFIER [PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUARGUM, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CINNAMON, BUTTER FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check SLICED CINNAMON SWIRL LOAF CAKE, CINNAMON SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SLICED CINNAMON SWIRL LOAF CAKE, CINNAMON SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


