Is Regal Bakery Sliced Coconut Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Whole Egg, Vegetable Oil (Palm Fractions, Rapeseed), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Water, Emulsifier (E475, E471), Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agent (E450i, E500ii), Coconut, Preservative (E202), Salt, Flavouring, Stabiliser: (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator: (Citric Acid), Colour (161b)

Check Regal Bakery Sliced Coconut Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking