Is SLICED MARBLE LOAF CAKE, MARBLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE BASE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, WHEY PROTEIN SOLIDS [MILK], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], SALT, EMULSIFIER [PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR), EGGS, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VANILLA FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check SLICED MARBLE LOAF CAKE, MARBLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep