Is SLICED PROVOLONE CHEESE WITHOUT ADDED SMOKE FLAVORING, PROVOLONE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES.
Check SLICED PROVOLONE CHEESE WITHOUT ADDED SMOKE FLAVORING, PROVOLONE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SLICED PROVOLONE CHEESE WITHOUT ADDED SMOKE FLAVORING, PROVOLONE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Sargento Thin Natural Swiss Sliced Cheese - 7oz/11 slices
About this product
Cheese · Slice


