Is Sliced Red Velvet Creme Cake - 14 Oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, RED 40, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, ENZYMES, TURMERIC COLOR, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE.

Check Sliced Red Velvet Creme Cake - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sliced Red Velvet Creme Cake - 14 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking