Is SLICED SOURDOUGH BREAD Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic unbleached wheat flour

organic unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sliced Sourdough Bistro Bread is a high-quality product made with natural starters and the finest ingredients. It is known for its exceptional taste and freshness. This bread does not contain any added preservatives, ensuring a wholesome and natural experience. Sliced Sourdough Bistro Bread can only be obtained through Special Orders, which are non-refundable and cannot be cancelled or returned. Although no specific information is available about what people say about the product, its limited availability suggests that it is highly sought after.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WELL WATER, AND SEA SALT

Check SLICED SOURDOUGH BREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NeutralAcidic
Texture
CrunchySoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunch