Is Sliced Water Chestnuts Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • water chestnut

water chestnut

Dietitian note

Chestnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER CHESTNUT, WATER, CITRIC ACID

Check Sliced Water Chestnuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sliced Water Chestnuts is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
CookingStir FrySaladGarnishing