Is Sliceez Cheddar-Style Thin Slices Process Cheese Product Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • microbial enzyme
  • rennet

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Water, Glucose, Cheese (Milk, Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Natural Colour, Sorbic Acid, Lipase), Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Carrageenan, Sorbic Acid, Soya Lecithin, Natural Colour, Citric Acid, May Contain Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid

Check Sliceez Cheddar-Style Thin Slices Process Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sliceez Cheddar-Style Thin Slices Process Cheese Product is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep