No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Slim Bar, Raspberry Truffle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Mix (Soy Crisp (Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Rice Protein), Chicory Root, Vegetable Glycerine, Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla), Alkalized Cocoa, Freeze Dried Raspberries, Chocolate Liquor, Rice Bran, Natural Flavors, Salt, Citric Acid, Contains Statement: Milk And Soy

Check Slim Bar, Raspberry Truffle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Slim Bar, Raspberry Truffle is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Slim Bar, Raspberry Truffle | Spoonful