Is Slim Jim beef and cheese stick mild flavor 1.5 oz. 18-count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese food stick: pasteurized process cheddar cheese food cultured pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Salt, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spices, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese Food Stick: Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese Food Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring, Sorbic Acid, Color (Paprika And Turmeric Extract), Enzymes, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Slim Jim beef and cheese stick mild flavor 1.5 oz. 18-count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Slim Jim beef and cheese stick mild flavor 1.5 oz. 18-count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go