Is Slim Jim Bites Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF AND PORK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, WATER, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Slim Jim Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go