Is Slim Jim Giant turkey smoked meat stick original .97 oz. 24-count Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- natural flavors
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Spices, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Paprika And Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Barley Malt Extract, Sodium Nitrite, Made With Beef Collagen Casing
Check Slim Jim Giant turkey smoked meat stick original .97 oz. 24-count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim Jim Giant turkey smoked meat stick original .97 oz. 24-count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
Where to buy
Slim Jim Giant turkey smoked meat stick original .97 oz. 24-count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


