Is Slim Jim Giant turkey smoked meat stick original .97 oz. 24-count Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with beef collagen casing
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavors
made with beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Spices, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Paprika And Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Barley Malt Extract, Sodium Nitrite, Made With Beef Collagen Casing
Check Slim Jim Giant turkey smoked meat stick original .97 oz. 24-count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim Jim Giant turkey smoked meat stick original .97 oz. 24-count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
Where to buy
Slim Jim Giant turkey smoked meat stick original .97 oz. 24-count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


