Is SLIM JIM Meat Stick Original Flavor Twin Pack, 1.94 OZ Vegetarian?

Description
Original twin meat sticks deliver a savory, smoky-forward flavor with a firm, chewy texture suited for quick snacking. Commonly eaten straight from the package, paired with sandwiches, or packed for hikes and lunches. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, while some comment on pronounced saltiness and dense chewiness and portability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated chicken
- pork
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavors
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Original twin meat sticks deliver a savory, smoky-forward flavor with a firm, chewy texture suited for quick snacking. Commonly eaten straight from the package, paired with sandwiches, or packed for hikes and lunches. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, while some comment on pronounced saltiness and dense chewiness and portability.
Ingredients
Beef, Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Caramel Color, Malt Extract, Wheat Flour, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Extractives Of Paprika
Check SLIM JIM Meat Stick Original Flavor Twin Pack, 1.94 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SLIM JIM Meat Stick Original Flavor Twin Pack, 1.94 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. 14-Count
Slim Jim Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, 6g Protein Per Serving, Snack Size, 0.28 oz. (46 Count)
ORIGINAL BEEF STICK MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
Where to buy
SLIM JIM Meat Stick Original Flavor Twin Pack, 1.94 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


