Is Slim jim original 46 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- beef
- natural flavours
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Pork, Mechanically separated chicken, Water, Sugars (glucose, dextrose, malted barley extract), Textured soy flour, Salt, Hydrolyzed soy protein, Lactic acid starter culture, Onion powder, Mustard, Garlic powder, Natural flavours, Spices, Spice extract, Sodium nitrite, Smoke flavour
Check Slim jim original 46 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim jim original 46 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


