Is Slim jim original 46 pack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- textured soy flour
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Pork, Mechanically separated chicken, Water, Sugars (glucose, dextrose, malted barley extract), Textured soy flour, Salt, Hydrolyzed soy protein, Lactic acid starter culture, Onion powder, Mustard, Garlic powder, Natural flavours, Spices, Spice extract, Sodium nitrite, Smoke flavour
Check Slim jim original 46 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim jim original 46 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


